Welcome from the ambassador
Dear friends!
Welcome to the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Riyadh.
This site offers basic information about Azerbaijan and our Embassy. I hope you will get closer to our ancient land located at the crossroads between Europe and Asia, on the Caspian Sea shore.
Azerbaijan was one of the cradles of human civilization, whose track is engraved in Gobustan stones, an ancient cave dwelling. Azerbaijan was also an ancient place of worship of Zoroastrians attracted by myriads of flames from oil fields. Christianity arrived in Azerbaijan with the mission of St. Eliseus and in IV-VII century it was a dominant religion in Azerbaijan.
During the Middle Ages Azerbaijan considering as one of the centers of Islamic civilization, contributed to the development of Islamic science and arts.
In time of oil boom on the verge of XIX and XX centuries Azerbaijan, producing half of world oil input, allured many business people and artists who brought to our capital Baku a bouquet of new gothic and baroque. In 1908 Azerbaijani composer Uzeir Hadjibekov staged the first Oriental opera "Leyli and Medjnun" in Baku.
Azerbaijan was the first Republic in the East established on May 28, 1918, with functioning parliament. In the same year woman suffrage was granted in Azerbaijan - year later than in Canada and two years earlier than in the U.S. Unfortunately, the life of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was short and ended in 1920.
Decades of striving of the Azerbaijani people to live in a free and independent state eventually led to restoration of independence on October 18, 1991. The Republic of Azerbaijan became a member of the United Nations on March 2, 1992. The Republic's foreign and domestic policy were based on the principles set out in the historic Declaration of Milli Shura (National Council), which stated that the Azerbaijan Republic was endeavoring to establish good-neighborly relations with all members of the international community, in particular with neighboring nations and States; that it guaranteed within its territories civil and political rights to all citizens regardless of their nationality, religion, social status and sex, and to all ethnic groups populating its territory; and that it would provide every opportunity for the free development of the individual.
Under the chairmanship of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the modern statehood of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established with the high political-social stability and economic development. Now with the successful leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, the Republic of Azerbaijan, as a free, democratic country, achieved successes in all spheres of life - in state building, economy, ensuring democracy and human rights, and being admitted to the influential international and regional organizations, as well as, chairing the OIC Ministerial conference in the period of 2006-2007. Oil strategy of the Azerbaijan state, has made Azerbaijan one of the centers of power-economic projects of the world and the state which participates in promotion energy security in the region.
In its foreign policy Azerbaijan gives great importance to the relations with the Islamic countries, especially, the ties with the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia which has increasingly leading role in the Islamic world. The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia recognized independence of Azerbaijan on 31 December, 1991 and the two countries established diplomatic relations on 24 February, 1992. Saudi Arabia and Azerbaijan enjoy close and cordial relations, characterized by shared perceptions on major global and regional issues. A unique feature of the relations is strong support extended to each other on issues of mutual interest. Saudi Arabia continues to support Azerbaijan in a forthright and strong manner, in its dispute with Armenia over Nagorno Karabakh.
Today the people of Azerbaijan, comprising various ethnic and religious groups, are working to develop modern and democratic state with free market and solid social institutions. Our major foreign policy objectives are to eliminate threats to our independence and territorial integrity, integrate with European and Euro-Atlantic structures, promote trans-regional economic projects, and contribute to the strengthening of global security.
Inviting you to use internet sources, in the same time, I and my staff is ready to provide you with further assistance.