Baku Congress of World News Agencies in spotlight of Saudi media
Articles and reports about the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies held in Baku by the Heydar Aliyev Centre and AZERTAC state news agency, were published in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia’s "Riyadh" newspaper, as well as at the "Saudi Press Agency-Spa" official news agency website.
The special attention in the articles has been paid to the opening ceremony of the highlighted event, different important aspects mentioned in the speech given by President Ilham Aliyev like the importance of this prestigious international event, achievements of independence gained 25 years ago, speech and media freedom and provision of all other fundamental rights in our country.
The articles also provide with the issues touched in the speech of President Ilham Aliyev – Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and occupation of 20 percents of internationally recognized Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, as well as by other international organizations and failure of fulfillment of resolutions up to now, important international events held in our country.
These materials were accompanied by photos of the prestigious events held in Baku, as well as by photos reflecting the beauty of Azerbaijani capital.