Illegal visits to Nagorno Karabakh
Visits to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and other surrounding regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijani authorities inform that any visit of official, business, humanitarian or tourist nature to the Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan currently under the military occupation of the Republic of Armenia by any person without prior consent of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan is considered as illegal and grave violation of inviolability of internationally recognized state borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as act which is also directed against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Embassy further emphasizes that persons violating the sovereignty and territorial integrity of theRepublicofAzerbaijanare included in the list and their entry to theRepublicofAzerbaijanwill be denied.
Any further actions or attempts by “blacklisted” persons to visit the occupied regions and cooperate with illegal regime “acting” there will result in relevant additional counter-measures taken by the Azerbaijani side.