Azerbaijan-Saudi relations
Diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was established on February 24, 1992. Kingdom was one of the first countries to recognize the independence of Azerbaijan on December 30, 1991. In April 1994, the Azerbaijani Embassy was opened in Riyadh, and since June 1999, the Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Baku.
Visit of former Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev in 1994 in Saudi Arabia has opened new opportunities for the development of bilateral relations. During the visit, signed the first General Agreement on cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, investment, technology, culture, youth and sports.
Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia combines comprehensive brotherhood. This relationship of mutual respect and sincere friendship strengthens our similar histories and common Islamic heritage. Our peoples have similar roots in the culture and traditions, as well as in religion.
Each year the Azerbaijani religious people, visiting holy places in Saudi Arabia, make a ceremony of pilgrimage - Hajj. During the pilgrimage season 1998-1999 as a guest of the King Fahd 250 pilgrims from Azerbaijan visited Mecca and Medina.
In connection with the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia has always supported our position during the voting at the UN General Assembly on "The situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan", as well as the OIC and on the other international and regional organizations. For example, the government of Saudi Arabia condemned the so-called presidential elections in "Nagorno-Karabakh republic" and once again supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Saudi Arabia is one of the first countries that provided active humanitarian assistance. For 1994-1999, the program with the King Fahd, has been repeatedly provided humanitarian assistance to refugees and IDPs and provided them food, medicine and other necessities. Several disabled persons of Karabakh war in 1999 were treated in Saudi Arabia.
In 2002, in the frame of projects for the construction of secondary schools in Baku, "Saudi Fund for Development" (SFD) made a decision on a loan in the amount of 35.7 million riyals to the Government of Azerbaijan. In 2005, the Saudi government has assisted the Government of Azerbaijan in the amount of 50,000 dollars for demining and rehabilitation of the liberated territories of the country.
The first session of the intergovernmental commission between the Azerbaijan Republic and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was held in 2001 in Baku, second session was held in 2004 in Riyadh and the third session was held in 2013 in Baku.
After the official visit of President Ilham Aliyev to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in 2005, began a new stage in the development of bilateral relations. During the visit, was signed an agreement between the governments of our countries on the "Promotion and Protection of Investments" and the loan agreement between "Saudi Fund for Development" and Azerbaijan to finance the construction of a water channel in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the developed relationship between the two countries in the field of culture. Azerbaijani Culture Days held on 10-17 November 2007 in Riyadh, as well as in the cities of Jeddah and Dammam. The event was attended by a large delegation to the arts and sciences persons. Also, the Days of Culture of Saudi Arabia held on 17-21 June 2008 in Baku. As head of delegation the Minister of Culture and Information and more than 100 people represented Saudi Arabia in Azerbaijan.
By decree of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Hassan Jaafar Ahmad was awarded the "Order of Glory" for his contribution to the development of friendly relations and cooperation between the two countries.
Relations between the parliaments of our countries are constantly growing. The Chairman of the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Abdullah bin Mohammed bin Ibrahim Al Al-Sheikh led the delegation that visited Azerbaijan on an official visit on 2010. Delegation led by the Speaker of the Milli Majlis (National Parliament) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Oktay Asadov paid an official visit to the Kingdom on 2012.
Over the past years, there were numerous visits to different areas of both countries. In recent years, economic relations with the increased interest in investment strengthened and expanded. Delegation of businessmen and managers of large Saudi Arabian’s companies repeatedly have visited Azerbaijan. Currently, four companies of Saudi Arabia in various fields operate in Azerbaijan. This year in Baku signed a "Memorandum of understanding" for the implementation of long-term project in the Kingdom in the field of oil and gas between the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Saudi company «Soroof International».
So far, 14 agreements have been signed between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia. In the near future, expected to be signed 8 new agreements. In this regard, there is no doubt that bilateral political, economic and cultural relations will continue to develop.
The friendly relations between the two leaders of countries play an important role in the development of bilateral relations. Also, between countries is developing cooperation in the field of medicine. Take into account of professional and sincere attitude towards their patients Azerbaijani doctors in Saudi Arabia have a high respect. Working in the country, they have proven that they have a profound knowledge and rich experience.