Governor of Riyadh graces Azerbaijan
May 26, 2016. Governor of Riyadh Region Prince Faisal bin Bandar bin Abdulaziz graced here tonight, a reception party held at the Embassy of Azerbaijan, in the occasion of National Day of Azerbaijan.
Upon arrival to the venue, the Prince was received by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom Mr. Rasim Rzayev and senior staff of the Embassy.
Governor of Riyadh Region Prince Faisal bin Bandar bin Abdulaziz, extended his greetings to the Azerbaijani people. He also praised the two countries` relations.
The reception party was attended by the undersecretary of the KSA Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the Protocol Azzam Al-Qain and a number of diplomatic corps, accredited to the Kingdom.
The event was also attended by members of Saudi Arabia`s consultative assembly, representatives of the diplomatic corps, heads of international organizations, members of the Azeri and Turkish communities, businessmen and journalists.
Speaking to the event, Ambassador Rasim Rzayev highlighted the history of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, saying it was the first democracy in the Muslim East.
He emphasized the role of Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev in development of the country. The Ambassador also informed the participants of Azerbaijan`s social and economic reforms.