Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis celebrated in Saudi Arabia
On occasion of December 31 – The Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) organized a reception in the "Riyadh Palace Hotel", located in the center of Riyadh. The event brought together Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey in KSA Yunus Demirer and representatives of Turkish Diaspora, businessmen and compatriots living in Saudi Arabia.
The event began with a performance of the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Then a minute of silence was held in blessed memory of the national leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
Ambassador Rasim Rzayev congratulated the event participants on the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and spoke of the importance of this holiday, which was founded at the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev in 1991. The Ambassador noted that the Day of Solidarity represents the unity of the Azerbaijani people and fully justifies itself as an important step towards the protection of the compatriots living in different countries of the world. Emphasizing the increasing influence of Azerbaijan in the international arena thanks to the activity of the national leader’s worthy successor President Ilham Aliyev, Ambassador Rasim Rzayev presented the results of policies aimed at solving the problems of compatriots living abroad.
The diplomat marked the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the restoration of the territorial integrity of the country as the most important problem of Azerbaijan and called the world Azerbaijanis to continue attempts of confronting provocations and propaganda directed against the country.
The reception continued with speeches by compatriots living and working in various fields in KSA. It was noted that the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis has become a national holiday of the Azerbaijani people and represents the basic idea of the unity of the Azerbaijanis, respect for national and spiritual values, feelings, and ideas associated with attachment to historical homeland.
During the event the sides exchanged their views on the problems faced by Azerbaijani citizens temporarily or permanently residing in Saudi Arabia and other countries of accreditation of the Embassy. The participants of the evening were given detailed information about the work done by the Embassy in 2016, and they were urged to immediately contact the Embassy in case of occurrence of any problems.
During the reception video trailers reflecting modern Azerbaijan were shown and popular folk songs were sounded to the event participants.
The event continued with a banquet.