Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia discuss cooperation in media field
A group of Azerbaijani journalists met with editor-in-chief of the Al Jazirah newspaper Khalid bin Hamd Al Malik.
Khalid bin Hamd Al Malik highlighted the history of the newspaper, as well as his visits to Azerbaijan. He also recalled his participation in a conference of the Journalists Association of OIC Member States held in Baku.
Editor-in-chief of Yeni Azerbaijan newspaper, MP Hikmat Babaoglu spoke about the steadily development of media in the country, as well as the state support to the relevant field. Hikmat Babaoglu provided an insight into the multicultural environment of Azerbaijan, adding strengthening solidarity among the Islamic countries is main priorities of the country. He said 2017 was declared a “Year of Islamic Solidarity” in the country.
Hikmat Babaoglu spoke about the cause and consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
They discussed issues on role of the media in development of the society, as well as in expansion of relations among the countries, in strengthening the dialogue of civilizations.