Custodian of Two Holy Mosques receives Azerbaijan's Minister of Energy
Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud has received Azerbaijan's Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov.
King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud has received a message from the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The message was delivered to the King during his meeting with Azerbaijan's Minster of Energy Parviz Shahbazov.
Mr. Shahbazov conveyed the greetings of the Azerbaijani President to the King, who for his part expressed his greetings to him.
The meeting was attended by Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources Engineer Khalid bin Abdulaziz Al-Falih, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Nizar bin Obaid Madani, Assistant Special Secretary to the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques Tamim bin Abdulaziz Al-Salem, and Azerbaijan's Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Rasim Rzayev.
Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov has also met his Saudi Arabian counterpart Khalid bin Abdulaziz Al-Falih.
They discussed the current state of the oil market, the recovery of prices and the continuing improvement in its stability.
The meeting also reviewed cooperation in the fields of energy, industry, the joint investments between the two countries in the sectors of petrochemicals, oil, gas, mining and fertilizer, strengthening cooperation in the fields of energy and renewable energy, discussing the start of setting a memorandum of understanding on cooperation in science and technology and working on a workshop on energy, environment and the green economy.