Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister meets with Saudi Arabian justice minister
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with a delegation led by Minister of Justice of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Walid bin Mohammed Al-Sama'ani.
Highlighting Azerbaijan-Saudi Arabia bilateral ties, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov hailed very good relations between the two countries in many areas, including in the field of justice. “The relations of friendship and partnership existing between our countries and peoples have strengthened even further thanks to the high-level reciprocal visits and negotiations. I am confident that your visit will also make a positive contribution to the expansion of relations between the two countries.”
The Prime Minister hailed the high level of political ties between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia. He recalled his visit to Saudi Arabia in June of this year to participate in the 14th Session of the Islamic Summit Conference of the heads of state and government of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). Pointing out the great potential for expansion of relations in various fields of economy, including tourism and agriculture, Novruz Mammadov emphasized the importance of expanding mutually beneficial cooperation.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov commended Saudi Arabia for supporting Azerbaijan’s fair stance on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Walid bin Mohammed Al-Sama'ani underlined that Saudi Arabia attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in all spheres. Referring to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the two countries’ justice ministries earlier this year, the Saudi Arabian minister said that the cooperation program was signed on July 15. Walid bin Mohammed Al-Sama'ani said they familiarized themselves with how Azerbaijan introduces information resources, including the E-court information system, in the field of justice. “There are good opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in judicial system and legislative area. The main goal of our visit is to contribute to the expansion of ties in various fields."
The sides also had a broad exchange of views on other issues of mutual interest.