Saudi minister hails cooperation with Azerbaijani law enforcement authorities
Minister of Justice of Saudi Arabia Walid bin Mohammed Al-Sama'ani has praised his country`s cooperation with law enforcement authorities of Azerbaijan. “Law enforcement authorities of Saudi Arabia and Azerbaijan enjoy very close relationship and cooperation,” said Mohammed Al-Sama'ani as he met with Azerbaijan`s Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov in Baku.
He hailed the importance of the cooperation program signed between the justice ministries of the two countries yesterday. Mohammed Al-Sama'ani highlighted prospects for conducting improvement courses and experience exchange for legal specialists.
Zakir Garalov provided an insight into the reforms implemented in Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev, particularly in legal and judicial areas, as well as the measures to combat corruption. He spoke of the activity of ASAN xidmet centers.
The Prosecutor General also touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying Armenian continues to occupy 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s lands. Zakir Garalov praised Saudi Arabia`s supporting Azerbaijan`s fair stance on the conflict.