Azerbaijani Prime Minister meets with representatives of Saudi Arabian ACWA POWER company
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with representatives of Saudi Arabian ACWA POWER company.
Chairman of the Board of ACWA POWER Mohammad Abunayyan said the company signed a memorandum of understanding on cooperation with Azerbaijan`s Energy Ministry in March. He noted that the MoU set the main principles of cooperation in the sphere of use of renewable energy sources in Azerbaijan. Mohammad Abunayyan provided an insight into the activity of ACWA POWER, which specializes in the field of renewable energy sources, in particular its energy and water projects.
Novruz Mammadov hailed Azerbaijan`s political relations with Saudi Arabia, which he described as a friendly and partner country. “National leader Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to the development of the relations of friendship and partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is now successfully continuing this policy,” said the Prime Minister.
Novruz Mammadov emphasized that alternative energy was one of the priority areas for Azerbaijan. The Prime Minister expressed Azerbaijan`s interest in ensuring the efficient use of rich renewable energy sources and cooperating with international energy companies.