Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia hail close relations
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Undersecretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Abdulrahman Al-Rassi on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku.
The sides hailed the close relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia. They pointed out the positive dynamics in the fields of economy, trade, investments and tourism.
The two noted that they will continue their mutual support within the UN and other international organizations. They stressed the importance of achieving economic and humanitarian development goals within the UN 2030 Agenda.
Minister Mammadyarov also paid attention to the importance of coordinated activities between the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) and G-77 as well as cooperation within the South-South format.
The Saudi official expressed hope for the successful chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the NAM and further development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
The sides also exchanged views on other global and regional issues of mutual interest.